Free delivery on orders over €99.
 

Policies

Review our privacy statement, security policies and other information to help you shop with confidence on Bose.ie.

If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can remove them. You can also set your browser to block cookies, or to notify you when you receive a cookie, allowing you to decide whether or not to accept particular cookies. Additional information about managing cookies in popular browsers is available at the following links:

Privacy statement

At Bose we believe that your interaction with us should result in extraordinary and lasting experiences. For that to happen, it is important to establish and maintain your trust. Ensuring that you understand how Personal Information is obtained and used is important to us.

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose B.V., with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

This Privacy Policy is specific to Bose operations and applies to information you submit online as well as through other channels (eg. in Bose shops).

When we ask for Personal Information for any reason on the Bose website, we will provide a link to this privacy policy. When we ask for Personal Information through offline means, we will inform you on how to obtain a copy of this privacy policy.

Personal Information: By "Personal Information" we mean any information relating to you and by which you can be identified directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. your IP address which we collect when you purchase a product online).

How we collect your Personal Information: The following is an overview of some of the means by which we may obtain Personal Information:
Online:

Purchases on the Bose website

Other online interactions (competition and prize draw entries, surveys, etc.)

Offline:

Phone, mail and Bose store purchases

Product registration cards

Other interactions in Bose shops or via telephone (competition and prize draw entries, surveys, etc.)

Bose music shows/events

Bose store music theatre tickets

What Personal Information we collect online/offline: For a detailed description of what type of information we obtain at each point of contact (online or offline), we invite you to examine our complete online or offline privacy policies. The topics addressed are outlined on the left side of this page.

How we use your Personal Information: In general, the Personal Information will be used for the following purposes:

Processing your orders, answering your questions on Bose products and services, or providing you with technical updates on our products and services in different areas, such as fulfillment of an order or billing.

Carrying out market studies on the basis of aggregate (not personally identifiable) information in order to improve our products and services. Such market studies may be carried out with the help of external partners processing these data on behalf of Bose.

Analyzing your Personal Information including your personal preferences in order to provide you with personalized marketing information on Bose products, services and promotions, as well as on products and services of partners of Bose selected on the basis of personal preferences, hobbies and interests.
You will receive this information by email, sms, over the phone or by personalized mail only if you have asked to receive such messages from Bose and its commercial partners. You will receive adequate information on our partners at the time we collect your data.
Bose may append additional data received from third parties to your Personal Information for analysis and marketing purposes.

Establishing statistics on your use of the website, for marketing and analysis, in order to improve our website and our offers.

Transferring your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes set out below.

For a detailed description of how we use the information and how you can control its use, we invite you to examine our specific online or offline privacy policies. The topics addressed are outlined on the left side of this page.

Use of cookies: The website of Bose uses Cookies, which are installed on the computer of the consumer. The Cookies are indispensable for the processing of an order to retrieve information concerning the consumer. This information (both the configuration of the computer and the personal preferences of the consumer) facilitates the use of the Bose website. The information may contain Personal Information, but will not contain the name (except for the username), address or other personal data, like for instance the data made available by credit cards. For more information on our use of cookies, click here. You can configure your computer in such a way that you do not accept Cookies. In that case, it is possible that you will not be able to make use of all the functions on the Bose website, nor access certain parts of the website.

Transfers to third parties: It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information (name, address, tel. number, e-mail, preferences, interest) to companies associated with Bose or its agents, in order for them to carry out order research, purchase processing, analysis and marketing on behalf of Bose. Such companies (data processors) could be situated in the United States or another country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), where the legal rules on protection of private life in respect of Personal Information of the consumer differ from those in force in the European Union. If so, Bose will take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is nevertheless adequately protected. Bose would use the same precautions if your data were to be transferred to marketing partners located outside the EEA in order to provide you with mailings about Bose or third party products and services that may appeal to your specific interests, hobbies and activities.
In case of a change of control at Bose, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to any company which would take over any control over Bose's activities. Please be also advised that Bose may have to disclose specific information to third parties (courts, administrative bodies, etc.) if required by law.

How to communicate your preferences or to exercise your rights to have your Personal Information rectified, blocked or deleted: At the time you provide your Personal Information to Bose (for example, at the time of purchase), you can express your marketing preferences in respect of the Personal Information (mailing address, e-mail address, phone number) you share with us. Check boxes on the website or on the offline document whereby your Personal Information is collected allow you to opt-in or opt-out of receiving updates on our products and services or on the product and services of our commercial partners. If Bose has used your data after receiving this information from another company to which you provided your data, you will be able to express your preference at the time Bose contacts you. You can then always contact Bose and ask that your information will not be used for direct marketing purposes.
Contact us either by phone on 1800656750, by e-mail (sales_support_ie@bose.com) or by post to Bose G.P., Castleblayney Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan, to update your Customer Communications preferences or if you want to exercise your rights to access your data and/or have any information we hold about you rectified, blocked or deleted if no longer necessary.

Changes to the Policy. This policy may be revised from time to time. We will post changes on this website and inform you via e-mail or mail. If you do not object to such a change within 14 days upon receipt of our information, the new policy will apply. We highlight the effects of no-replies in our communication. In case of objection to the new policy, the old terms shall stay in place.
This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively under the law of the Netherlands.

Online security

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose European Management Services BV, with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

Bose realises that security and privacy are primary concerns of online customers. We utilise a variety of measures to maintain the integrity and security of Personal Information, including encryption technology to facilitate the transmission of your information on all our secure web pages. Click here for more information on the measures we take in view of ensuring online security.

Our online shopping area is designed to let you express your preference for the privacy of your name, mailing address, email address and any other information you share with us. We will not keep your credit card data longer than necessary to process payment, unless you have asked us to remember your credit card details for further purchases.

Encryption

This website only accepts orders from browsers that communicate through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, which provides a secure environment for up to 128-bit key length encryption when transmitting your information. As you would expect, when you order online from Bose, your Personal Information, including your credit card number, is encrypted. If you would like to make a purchase, but would prefer to give your credit card details to a representative over the phone, simply call us.

Digital security

Personal Information on this website has been secured with a digital security technology provided by GeoTrust. A GeoTrust "website certificate" icon appears on all secure pages. To view the website certificate, click on the image of the closed lock or the solid key on the bottom bar of your browser window. A small frame displaying website security information will appear. If you are using Internet Explorer, look under "Issued to:" to verify that you are on this website. Look under "Issued by:" to verify the website certification authority. If you are using Netscape, click on "View" to see information on the subject and issuer.

Website certificates

Every secure page on this website has been secured with a digital certificate by GlobalSign. This is shown via the "site certificate" icon that appears on all secure pages. To view the website certificate, click on the image of the closed lock or the solid key on the bottom bar of your browser window. A small frame displaying website security information will appear. If you are using Internet Explorer, look under "Issued to:" to verify that you are on this website. Look under "Issued by:" to verify the website certification authority. If you are using Netscape, click on "View" to see information on the subject and issuer.

Links to other websites

Certain links within this website may take you to other websites which are not maintained by Bose. The inclusion of such links is for your convenience only and should not be interpreted as an endorsement of the owner/sponsor of the website or the content of the website. Such websites may contain terms and conditions, privacy provisions, confidentiality provisions, or other provisions that differ from the terms and conditions applicable to this website. Bose assumes no responsibility for the content, accuracy, validity, legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on such websites.

Credit card safety

Site certificates

Every secure page on this site has been secured with a digital certificate by GlobalSign. This is shown via the "site certificate" icon that appears on all secure pages. To view the site certificate, click on the image of the closed lock or the solid key on the bottom bar of your browser window. A small frame displaying site security information will appear. If you are using Internet Explorer, look under "Issued to:" to verify that you are on this site. Look under "Issued by:" to verify the site certification authority. If you are using Netscape, click on "View" to see information on the subject and issuer.

Credit card safety

As you would expect, when you order online from Bose, your personal information, including your credit card number, is encrypted. If you would like to make a purchase, but would prefer to give your credit card to a representative on the phone, simply call us.

Online privacy

Bose realises that privacy and security are primary concerns to online customers. We utilise a variety of measures to maintain the integrity of personal information, including encryption technology to facilitate the transmission of your information on all our secure web pages.

Disclosure of personal information

In general we ask for information needed to support your customer relationship with Bose. This information is used to create a better shopping experience for you and may also be used to help us develop better products and improve services in different areas, such as order fulfilment or billing.

We also analyse customer information in aggregate form — that is, we collect information about thousands of site visits and analyse it as a whole.

If you elect to purchase a product online, Bose processes your payment through a third party company, Ogone. In order to complete your transaction you agree and consent to the transfer and storage of your financial information, your name, address, and other relevant information with Ogone.

Information may be shared with other reputable companies ("third parties") for order research, analysis and marketing. For example, aggregate forms of information may be submitted to third parties for market studies, advertising and demographic reports. We may also share personal and/or order information that you have given us with these companies to provide you with mailings about products and services that may appeal to your specific interests, hobbies and activities. We may append additional data from third parties to your information for analysis and marketing purposes.

Let us know how we may contact you. Contact us either by phone on 1-800-932-436, by e-mail or by post to Bose House, Quayside, Chatham Maritime, Chatham, Kent, ME4 4QZ, to update your Customer Communications preferences.

Please be advised that we may disclose specific information if required by law. This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively under the law of the Republic of Ireland.

Cookie Policy

At Bose®, we respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you.
For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose B.V., with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.
Like many companies, we use technology on our website to collect information that helps us enhance your online experience.
The cookies we use at Bose® allow our website to work, and to help us to understand what information and advertising is most useful to visitors.
This Cookie Policy explains:

  • What cookies are
  • What information we collect and why
  • The type of cookies we use
  • How long cookies are stored on your device
  • How to manage cookies
  • What happens if you reject all cookies
  • Changes to the cookie policy
  • How to contact us

What cookies are

A cookie is a text file containing information which is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow websites to recognise a user's device. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.
When we refer to Cookies throughout this Policy, we intend to cover all similar devices including web beacons and log files. For more information on those additional tools, please read our Glossary.

What information we collect and why

Part of creating an enjoyable and lasting experience for our customers is to use cookies to process information in order to better understand what you want from our site.
Examples of the types of information we collect via cookies are:

  • how many users visit the Bose® website, how often the site is visited, the pages visited on the site, click-through on the site and the total time spent on the site;
  • the website visited before the Bose® site;
  • whether you have visited our website before or if you are a new visitor;
  • your viewing preferences (e.g. layout, sizing preferences, language, etc.);
  • your purchases and orders; and
  • your username, password, browser type and IP address, so we can recognise you on future visits.

Please note that we do not collect your name or e-mail address via cookies.

In addition, cookies help us to:

  • customise your visit: we may use information from your visit to help improve your next visit to our site;
  • customise the advertising and marketing messages you receive on this site either from ourselves or from third parties. This could involve identifying website features in which you have an interest, and recommending accessories for your Bose® system or providing useful information such as how to expand your audio system into other rooms. Our goal is to provide you with what you want as quickly and easily as possible; and
  • look at customer trends: we compile information from thousands of customer visits and analyse it as a whole. This kind of study focuses on identifying trends among the many visitors to our site rather than analysing information about any individual customer.

The type of cookies we use

When you use our website, the following categories of cookies may be set on your device:

First-party cookies
These cookies are set by Bose®. For the most part, they are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are set by Bose® and enable you to move about the site or to receive certain requested features, such as storing language preferences or allowing you to place orders on the website.
  • Analytics cookies – These cookies are set by Bose® to collect statistical (aggregated and anonymous) information about the use of the website by you and other visitors. This information allows Bose® to enhance the functionality of the website.

Third-party cookies
In addition to our use of these applications, certain third parties and affiliates may set and access cookies on your computer, and in conjunction with web beacons.

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies enable useful services and functionalities, for example the online chat support.
  • Online behavioural advertising cookies – These cookies collect information about your browsing habits, product and services preferences. This information will allow Bose® and advertising networks we work with to display relevant ads in the most appropriate places on partner websites and on Bose®'s websites. For example, third parties or affiliates may administer Bose® banner advertising programs on a non-Bose® website.

How long cookies are stored on your device

The length of time cookies are stored on your machine can vary, but they generally fall into two categories: temporary or persistent.

Temporary cookies
We use temporary session cookies on all of our secure pages to assign and store a session ID to you so that you can move uninterrupted between the areas of our site. This session ID is also used for internal reporting purposes. It is not personally identifiable to you, and this type of cookie does not leave any retrievable information on your hard drive. Most of our first party cookies are session cookies which expire when you close your internet browser.

Persistent cookies
Our first party analytics cookies and third party cookies are persistent cookies because they are used to help us understand visitor patterns over a longer term or to provide additional functions you have requested in relation to site customization and saved or stored content. They can be stored on your computer for 24 hours, a week, or several years, depending on the function they're helping to perform.

How to manage cookies

We will only set cookies on your device if you have provided consent. If you don't want to receive certain categories of cookies on our websites, you can use the following tool to opt-out of them. Please note that we will need to set a cookie so that we can remember your choices when you next visit the website from the same browser.
At the present time it is not technically possible for us to allow you to carry your settings with you between your browsers and devices (i.e. your computer or smartphone) so you will need to change these settings independently on each browser/device you use. You will need to set these preferences every time you use a new browser or a new device.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are set by Bose® and enable you to move about the site or to receive certain requested features, such as storing language preferences or allowing you to place orders on the website.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are set by Bose® in order to collect statistical (aggregated and anonymous) information about the use of the website. This information allows Bose® to enhance the functionality of the website.

Strictly necessary cookies set by third parties

These cookies enable useful services and functionalities, for example the online chat support, and are offered by Bose®'s partners.

Online behavioural advertising cookies

These cookies are set by Bose® or by advertising partners in order to collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits, product and services preferences. This information will allow Bose® and partners to display relevant ads on partner websites and on Bose®'s websites.

In addition, you are free to manage your cookies via your web browser. You can always set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which gives you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. At no time can the cookie read any information from your hard drive, and you can remove it from your machine at any time.

If you are concerned about having cookies on your device, follow the directions below to manage cookies stored on your device.

If you are using Internet Explorer (IE) 9.0+:

To disable cookies:

  • Go to 'Tools' in the menu bar which should drop down then click on 'Internet Options'
  • Click on 'Privacy' Tab on top
  • Move the slider up to the desired Privacy Level

To delete existing cookies:

  • Go to 'Tools' in the menu bar which should drop down then click on 'Internet Options'
  • Click on 'General' tab which should be under 'Browsing History' and click 'Delete'

If you are using Firefox 2.0+ / 3.0+ / 4.0+:

To disable cookies:

  • Go to 'Tools' in the menu bar
  • Click on 'Options'
  • Click on 'Privacy Tab'
  • Disable the box that says 'Accept Cookies From sites'

To delete existing cookies:

  • Go to 'Tools' in the menu bar
  • Click on 'Options'
  • Click on 'Privacy Tab'
  • Click on 'Clear Now'
  • Select 'Cookies'
  • Click on 'Clear Private Data Now'

If you are using Google Chrome

To disable cookies:

  • Go to 'Tools Menu'
  • Click on 'Options'
  • Click on 'Under the Hood'
  • 'Cookie Setting' should be selected. Once done select 'Block all Cookies'

To delete existing cookies:

  • Go to 'Tools Menu'
  • Click on 'Options'
  • Click on 'Under the Hood'
  • Under 'Privacy' section select 'Show Cookies'
  • A new window should open called 'Cookies'. In here you can see all the cookies within your Google Chrome Browser
  • Click on 'Remove All' to remove all traces of cookies
  • If you wish to only remove a certain cookie, simply highlight and click 'Remove'

If you use a web browser not listed above, please refer to your browser's documentation or online help for more information.

What happens if you reject all cookies?

You'll still be able to use some parts of our websites. But some useful features will not work if you disable cookies.
For example, you will not be able to use the online chat support or make purchases. You also will not be able to use our store locator or share pages with your social network.

Changes to the policy

This policy may be revised from time to time. We will post all changes on this website. This policy is specific to Bose® operations and applies to information you submit online as well as through other channels. This policy is here for your convenience and is not intended to create a binding obligation. Should you have any questions, please contact us.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our use of cookies, or if you want to exercise your right to access your data and/or have any information we hold about you rectified, you may contact us. You will also find more information on how we process your data in general and, more particularly, how we process the data you upload on our website, in our Privacy Policy.

GLOSSARY

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie.

Log files are web server files (such as domain name or IP address, URL, the http response code, the website from where you visit us and/or the date and duration of your visit) that are automatically created when an internet user visits a site.

Certain pages on our website contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). A web beacon is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be placed on a web page or in an email to transmit information, which could include Personal Information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies sent by a third party.

Information you submit on this website

Billing and shipping information

This includes your name, address, telephone number(s), email address and credit card number, verification number and expiry date, and transaction information.

Online product registration

For products that can be or are required to be registered online, information that is submitted includes the owner's name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and answers to several survey questions. We may also ask you to submit information about the product you purchased, including the type of product and date of purchase.

Information we collect on this website

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose B.V., with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

Information you submit regarding online purchases and other interactions

Your name, address, telephone number(s), email address and, if you elect to purchase a product online or asked us to remember your credit card information for further purchases, your credit card number, verification number and expiry date, the product you purchased, including the type of product and date of purchase, and transaction (billing and shipping) information.

Your payment information will be processed through a third company payment processor, Ogone, as further explained below.

Providing this information is voluntary, most of this information is essential for us to provide you the relevant service. We will provide you with more details on what information is essential and what information is optional when we collect it.

We may also collect additional Personal Information, e.g. on your interests and hobbies, if you participate in our surveys.

Information we collect via cookies

In order to make improvements to our website, we may gather technical and demographic information that helps show how customers use the website. For example, we might do research to determine which areas are accessed most frequently.

We use session "cookies" to collect the user IP address, the website visited before the Bose website, browser type, how often the website is visited, pages visited on the website, click-through on the website and the total time spent on the website. We use permanent cookies to collect website visits and purchases (product and services preferences), as well as to determine how a user was referred to our website.

We also use cookies displayed by us or by advertising partners in order to collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits, product and service preferences.

Click here for additional information about cookies and how we use them, and how to manage your cookies.

How we use information collected on this website

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose B.V., with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

Processing your online orders

If you elect to purchase a product online, your payment will be processed through Ingenico, a third party payment processor. By completing your transaction online, you agree and consent to the transfer and storage of your financial information, your credit card, name, address, and other payment information with Ingenico. To find more about how Ingenico processes your data, please refer to Ingenico's privacy policy available at http://payment-services.ingenico.com/gb/en/cookie-policy.

The Personal Information you submit in order to purchase a product may also be used by Bose in order for us to detect card payment fraud.

Answering your online questions

The information you provide allows us to fully answer your questions. This information could also be shared with outside companies processing the data on behalf of Bose for research and analysis.

Providing you with information about new Bose products and promotions

We will provide you with information about Bose products and special promotions that may appeal to your specific interests, hobbies and activities, if you have asked us to do so.

You will receive this information by email, sms, over the phone and/or by personalized mail, only if you have asked to receive such marketing messages from Bose.

For instance, after you place an order on our website, you will receive an email confirmation and, in most cases, subject to your prior consent, a separate email with marketing and tracking information in order to identify your product preferences in view of sending you personalized advertisements. These emails always provide a link so that you can remove yourself from our email list.

Developing a better website

Part of creating an extraordinary and lasting experience for our customers is to use the information you provide to help us better understand what you want from our website. To make improvements to our site, we may gather aggregate (anonymized) technical user information that shows us how customers use the website. For example, we might do research to determine which areas of the website are accessed most frequently.

Looking at Customer Trends: We compile information from thousands of customer visits and analyze it as a whole after aggregating the data. This kind of study focuses on identifying trends among many visitors of our website rather than analyzing information about any individual customer.

Customizing the website to your preferences: We may use information from your visit to help improve your next visit to our website in line with your product preferences. This could involve recommending accessories for your Bose system or providing information about expanding your audio system into other rooms. The goal is to provide you with what you want as quickly and easily as possible. To this end, we may use cookies in conjunction with web beacons. Click here to find out more about our use of cookies or to manage your cookies.

Online Surveys: We use the feedback that you share with us in our surveys to develop a better website. We do not collect Personal Information unless you choose to provide such information. Bose may share this information with external research firms to help compile and analyze the results on behalf of Bose and acts as its data processors.

Sharing your data with carefully selected third companies

Your Personal Information may be shared with other reputable companies ("third parties") that carry out order research, purchase processing, analysis and marketing on behalf of Bose. For example, aggregate forms of information may be submitted to third parties to carry out market studies on behalf of Bose or to provide you with mailings about Bose products and services, if you asked us to do so.

Subject to your prior consent, Bose could also share your Personal Information (name, address, tel. number, e-mail, preferences) with carefully selected third party companies in order to send you personalized advertising about their products and services which may be of interest for you. You will receive adequate information on our partners at the time we collect your data.

We may append additional data from third parties to your information for analysis and marketing purposes.

Certain third parties and affiliates may set and access cookies on your computer on behalf of Bose, and use web beacons in conjunction with them, in order to carry out marketing research and analysis on behalf of Bose. This information will allow Bose and our partners to display relevant ads on partner websites and on Bose websites in line of your product preferences, if you consented thereto. For example, third parties or affiliates may administer Bose banner advertising programs on non-Bose websites. Click here to find out more about third parties' use of cookies and web beacons or to manage your cookies.

Third-party links

The Bose website provides links to third-party Internet websites and/or content generally available on the Internet. Bose does not control and is not responsible for information collected by these websites. We urge you to read the privacy policies of these websites.

If you are visiting this website via another website, that website may monitor your visit. We suggest you review the privacy policy of that website, or enter this website directly if you have any concerns.

Third parties

Third-party links

The Bose® website provides links to third-party Internet sites and/or content generally available on the Internet. Bose does not control and is not responsible for information collected by these sites. We urge you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

If you are visiting this website via another shopping site, that site may monitor your visit. We suggest you review the privacy policy of that site, or enter this website directly if you have any concerns.

Third-party use of cookies and pixel beacons

Third parties that serve BOSE® online ads or send out BOSE® promotional emails may employ pixel beacons. Pixel beacons are single-pixel images that transmit information (which may include personally identifiable information) back to the third party to optimise advertising effectiveness and verify purchases made on this website.

Transactions

These include telephone, mail, Bose® store music show or event transactions.

Information we collect

Billing and shipping information, including name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and credit card number, verification number and expiry date, and transaction information.

How we use the information we collect

We retain all the information collected at the point of transaction. Bose uses this information for marketing, market research studies and reports.

How to communicate your preferences

At the time of purchase, you can express your preference for the privacy of your name, mailing address, email address and any other information you share with us. You can also call Bose after your purchase and ask that your information not be used.

Offline privacy

There are instances when Bose collects information outside of our website. As with the information we collect online, our goal is to use this information to improve our products and our relationship with our customers.

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose B.V., with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

This section describes our privacy practices regarding the following:

  • Bose Music Theatre tickets
  • Product registration cards
  • Competition and prize draw entry forms
  • Phone, mail and Bose store transactions
  • Bose music shows/events

Tickets, cards and forms

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose B.V., with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

These include:

  • Bose Music Theatre tickets
  • Product registration and warranty cards
  • Competition and prize draw entry forms

Information that is submitted

Name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and answers to several survey questions (hobbies, interests). Product registration cards also capture information about the product you purchased, including the type of product and date of purchase.

How we use the information that is submitted

In general, the Personal Information will be used for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders, answering your questions on Bose products and services, or providing you with technical updates on our products and services in different areas, such as fulfillment of an order or billing.
  • Carrying out market studies on the basis of aggregate (not personally identifiable) information in order to improve our products and services. Such market studies may be carried out with the help of external partners processing these data on behalf of Bose.
  • Analyzing your Personal Information including your personal preferences in order to provide you with personalized marketing information on Bose products, services and promotions, as well as on products and services of partners of Bose selected on the basis of personal preferences, hobbies and interests.

You will receive this information by email, sms, over the phone or by personalized mail only if you have asked to receive such messages from Bose and its commercial partners. You will receive adequate information on our partners at the time we collect your data.

Bose may append additional data received from third parties to your Personal Information for analysis and marketing purposes.

  • Establishing statistics on your use of the website, for marketing and analysis, in order to improve our website and our offers.
  • Transferring your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes set out below.

For a detailed description of how we use the information and how you can control its use, we invite you to examine our specific online or offline privacy policies. The topics addressed are outlined on the left side of this page.

How to communicate your preferences

At the time you provide your Personal Information to Bose (for example, at the time of purchase), you can express your marketing preferences in respect of the Personal Information (mailing address, e-mail address, phone number) you share with us. Check boxes on the website or on the offline document whereby your Personal Information is collected allow you to opt-in or opt-out of receiving updates on our products and services or on the product and services of our commercial partners. If Bose has used your data after receiving this information from another company to which you provided your data, you will be able to express your preference at the time Bose contacts you. You can then always contact Bose and ask that your information will not be used for direct marketing purposes.

Contact us either by phone on 1800656750, by e-mail (sales_support_ie@bose.com) or by post to Bose G.P., Castleblayney Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan, to update your Customer Communications preferences or if you want to exercise your rights to access your data and/or have any information we hold about you rectified, blocked or deleted if no longer necessary.

Transactions

For the purposes of this policy, Bose means Bose European Management Services BV, with registered offices in Gorslaan 60, 1441 RG Purmerend, The Netherlands.

These include telephone, mail, Bose store music show or event transactions.

Information we collect

Billing and shipping information, including name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and credit card number, verification number and expiry date, and transaction information.

How we use the information that is submitted

In general, the Personal Information will be used for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders, answering your questions on Bose products and services, or providing you with technical updates on our products and services in different areas, such as fulfillment of an order or billing.
  • Carrying out market studies on the basis of aggregate (not personally identifiable) information in order to improve our products and services. Such market studies may be carried out with the help of external partners processing these data on behalf of Bose.
  • Analyzing your Personal Information including your personal preferences in order to provide you with personalized marketing information on Bose products, services and promotions, as well as on products and services of partners of Bose selected on the basis of personal preferences, hobbies and interests.

You will receive this information by email, sms, over the phone or by personalized mail only if you have asked to receive such messages from Bose and its commercial partners. You will receive adequate information on our partners at the time we collect your data.

Bose may append additional data received from third parties to your Personal Information for analysis and marketing purposes.

  • Establishing statistics on your use of the website, for marketing and analysis, in order to improve our website and our offers.
  • Transferring your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes set out below.

For a detailed description of how we use the information and how you can control its use, we invite you to examine our specific online or offline privacy policies. The topics addressed are outlined on the left side of this page.

How to communicate your preferences

At the time you provide your Personal Information to Bose (for example, at the time of purchase), you can express your marketing preferences in respect of the Personal Information (mailing address, e-mail address, phone number) you share with us. Check boxes on the website or on the offline document whereby your Personal Information is collected allow you to opt-in or opt-out of receiving updates on our products and services or on the product and services of our commercial partners. If Bose has used your data after receiving this information from another company to which you provided your data, you will be able to express your preference at the time Bose contacts you. You can then always contact Bose and ask that your information will not be used for direct marketing purposes.

Contact us either by phone on 1800656750, by e-mail (sales_support_ie@bose.com) or by post to Bose G.P., Castleblayney Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan, to update your Customer Communications preferences or if you want to exercise your rights to access your data and/or have any information we hold about you rectified, blocked or deleted if no longer necessary.

Our commitment to you

Bose takes pride in designing each product with the goal of providing the highest-accuracy musical performance possible in its price range. We strive to reproduce musical sounds as closely as possible to the original performance—and to avoid flashy sounds such as those associated with accentuated bass and treble frequencies.

Our reputation rests on our steadfast pursuit of this policy in researching, designing and building our products. We use only the highest quality parts and the latest assembly and quality control techniques to ensure the reliability and long life of our products.

Bose supports research that continually gives rise to new technologies for improving sound reproduction. When you purchase any product from Bose, we encourage you to compare it, as we do, to competitive products for musical accuracy. We believe this process will enhance your appreciation of the product you select.

Product warranty

Bose Limited Warranty Policy
Terms and Conditions for products purchased in Europe.

Bose Ltd
Castleblayney Road
Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan
Ireland

What is covered

All parts defective in material and workmanship. This limited warranty for BOSE® products covers the functionality of the speakers or systems for their normal, intended use as specified in the Owner's Guide and does not cover a malfunction that has resulted from improper or unreasonable use or maintenance, accident, excess moisture, improper packing, lightning, power surges, or unauthorised tampering, alteration or modification while not under the control of Bose. BOSE® speakers and systems are not designed to be used in every environment, so please review your Owner's Guide.

For how long

The BOSE® Limited Warranty lasts two years from the purchase date for electronic products, home cinema and integrated systems, and powered speaker components, and five years for speaker components that are not self-powered (amplified). The Videowave® entertainment systems and the 131® environmental speakers have a three year Limited Warranty. Powered component speakers have a two year Limited Warranty term for the electronics and five years for the speakers. The Aviation headsets have a five year Limited Warranty. Please see your Owner's Guide for details. For the Limited Warranty on professional products, please refer to your Owner's Guide.

  • Extended Statutory Warranties (where applicable): Products purchased in the European Union, Switzerland, and Norway have a minimum warranty term of two years. For countries where minimum warranty terms are determined by statute, the warranty term is the longer of the statutory period or the term listed above.

What we will do

We will repair or replace any defective parts within a reasonable period of time and free of charge.

How you can obtain warranty service

You can ship the product to either a Bose Service Agency or to Bose directly with a proof of purchase from an authorised dealer.

Please:

If you originally bought your product directly from Bose then contact us. If you bought from an authorised dealer please contact the store you purchased from in the first instance.

If troubleshooting cannot resolve the issue, Bose or your authorised dealer will arrange transport back to Bose and supply you with a returns reference number. This reference number should be prominently displayed on the outside of the box, and noted on any paperwork inside.

If you are responsible for packing the product for shipping, you must ensure that you use a strong cardboard box and that you use sufficient packaging. We suggest that you use at least 5cm of packaging to fully surround products weighing less than 5kg and 10cm of packaging for products over 5kg.

We aim to repair all products within two weeks, subject to availability of parts, and will never charge you for a repair outside the warranty period without fully informing you first.

You can return the product with proof of purchase from an authorised dealer to a Bose Service Agency or directly to Bose. Proof of purchase is not required where it is excluded by statute.

Other Rights

THIS LIMITED WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC RIGHTS SUBJECT TO SPECIFIED CONDITIONS. YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS WHICH APPLY TO THE PRODUCT YOU HAVE ACQUIRED. THESE LEGAL RIGHTS VARY FROM STATE TO STATE OR COUNTRY TO COUNTRY. SOME PLACES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION, RESTRICTION OR MODIFICATION OF CERTAIN IMPLIED RIGHTS OR THEIR EFFECT. IN THOSE SITUATIONS THIS LIMITED WARRANTY WILL ONLY APPLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THE APPLICABLE LAW ALLOWS. OTHER LAWS PROVIDE YOU WITH A STATUTORY CLAIM AGAINST THE SELLER.

The laws of your state or country may provide you with legal claims against the seller or manufacturer of this product. The Limited Warranty does not affect those rights.

Remedies

The provisions of this limited warranty are in lieu of any other warranties or conditions, except those provided by law. This Limited Warranty does not affect any legal rights provided to you by law and does not preclude any legal remedy you may have under the law.

This Limited Warranty is fully transferable provided that the current owner furnishes the original proof of purchase from an authorised Bose dealer.

In countries where liability limits are not precluded by statute, the maximum liability of Bose shall not exceed the actual purchase price paid by you for the product. In countries where limitations on liability are precluded by law, Bose shall be liable for no more than the direct damages for bodily injury, and/or real or personal property arising from the negligence of Bose.

Where not prohibited by law, Bose shall not be liable for special, incidental, consequential or indirect damages. Some places do not allow limitations on the exclusion or limitation of relief, special, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, or the limitation of liability to specified amounts, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

This Limited Warranty is void if the label bearing the serial number has been removed or defaced.

Privacy

There is no legal obligation on your part to provide personal information. However, such information allows us to maintain a record of the BOSE® sound products acquired by you and better understand the purchasers of our products. The information collected will be used for marketing purposes by Bose and, where permitted, to contact you either in relation to the products you have acquired or other products which might be of interest from Bose or other companies. The information that you provide may be processed in another country.

Bose performance guarantee

Try your Bose product risk free. We're so confident you'll be delighted with it, we give you 30 days to make sure it's right for you. If, for any reason, you're not satisfied with your purchase from Bose, simply return it within the trial period for a full refund. That's the Bose performance guarantee.

Site terms and conditions

Welcome to the Bose Corporation and Bose Limited ("Bose") UK Web site ("Web Site"). This Web Site is owned and operated by Bose and its agents. We are pleased to provide you with access to the content of the Web Site ("Content") for informational and shopping purposes. Please carefully read the following terms and conditions that govern your use of the Web Site ("General Site Conditions"). By accessing and using the Bose Web Site, you expressly agree to be bound by these General Site Conditions and to follow all applicable laws and regulations governing the use of the Web Site. If you do not agree to these General Site Conditions, please do not access or use the Web Site.

Authorisation of Use

Bose hereby authorises you to access, view, copy, and reproduce any of the Content published by Bose on the Web Site for your personal, non-commercial use in order to consider the purchase of Bose® products provided that you agree to abide by these General Site Conditions.

Except as expressly set out above, you agree that you shall not reproduce, display, publish, retransmit, or otherwise distribute any or all of the Content of the Web Site for any purpose.

You further agree that you shall not use the Web Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these General Site Conditions.

Purchasing

If you wish to purchase any of the products from this Web Site, then, in addition to these General Site Conditions, you will be required to agree to the Terms or Conditions of Sale.

You acknowledge that you shall be completely responsible for all charges, fees, duties, taxes, and assessments arising out of the use of the Web Site.

You warrant that you possess the legal authority to enter into these General Site Conditions and to use the Web Site in accordance with all terms and conditions herein.

Intellectual Property Ownership

The Content of the Web Site is the property of Bose, its affiliates, subsidiaries, and/or suppliers and is protected by copyright law. Bose may post proprietary notices, including without limitation copyright and trademark information, on the Content of the Web Site. You agree that on any copy or reproduction you make of the Web Site or any Content on the Web Site, you shall retain all such copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices.

Except as expressly provided in these General Site Conditions, nothing in the Web Site shall confer any licence or rights under any copyright or other intellectual property rights whether by implication, estoppel, or otherwise.

Any product, process, or technology identified or included on this Web Site may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Bose. Bose and the Wave® radio design are registered trademarks of the Bose Corporation. All trademark designations referenced for BOSE products, product designs and services are based upon U.S. trademark applications and registrations. Trademark registrations may be issued and/or pending in other countries. No conclusion can be drawn with respect to the registration status in any other country.

Microsoft and the Passport Logo are the registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries and are used under licence from Microsoft. Other trademarks, including registered trademarks, of the products mentioned or featured in the Web Site are proprietary to the respective trademark owners.

Restrictions on Linking and Framing

You agree that you shall not use any Bose trademark, or any related graphic, as a "hot" link on any other Web Site without prior written authorisation from Bose. You further agree that you shall not establish a deep-link to the Web Site for any purpose without prior written authorisation from Bose. Any framing of the Web Site without prior written authorisation is prohibited.

Third Party Content

The Web Site may contain links to third party sites over which Bose has no control. We make no representation as to the accuracy, completeness or any other aspect of the information contained on such third party sites or other sites linked to or from such third party sites and shall not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from your reliance upon such content or transactions on such third party sites except where we otherwise expressly agree.

Restrictions on Interference

You agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automated device, or manual process to monitor or copy the Web Site Content without express prior written authorisation from Bose. You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Web Site. You agree that you will not use any device, software, or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper functioning of the Web Site.

Unauthorised Use

Illegal and/or unauthorised use of the Web Site, including, but not limited to, unauthorised framing of or linking to the Web Site, will be investigated and appropriate legal action will be taken, including without limitation civil, criminal, and injunctive redress.

Disclaimer of Warranty

Bose uses reasonable skill and care in producing the Content and providing access to the Content on the Web Site. However, because of the inherent nature of the Internet we do not give any warranties, express or implied, or make any representations as to the accuracy, adequacy, access or inability to access, or any delay in access, suitability of any Content of the Web Site. Bose does not warrant that the Web Site will operate error-free or that the Web Site and its server are free of computer viruses and other harmful goods. Except as set out below, Bose will be under no liability to you whatsoever whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, restitution or otherwise for any loss, damage or costs howsoever caused arising out of or in connection with the use of the Web Site or the use, accessing, downloading or relying on any Content on the Web Site. Bose is not responsible for typographical errors.

These General Site Conditions do not exclude the liability of Bose (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from the negligence of Bose, for fraud, or for any matter which it would be illegal for Bose to exclude or to attempt to exclude from its liability.

International Information

The Web Site provides you with access to information regarding Bose products and services available in areas outside the United Kingdom. Such references are for informational purposes only and do not imply that Bose intends to make such products or services available in the United Kingdom.

Changed Terms

Due to the Bose policy of updating and improving the Web Site, Bose reserves the right to make changes to the General Site Conditions at any time in its sole discretion, with or without notice. You are responsible for checking the General Site Conditions regularly to determine whether Bose has made any such changes. Your continued use or access of the Web Site after such changes shall confirm your acceptance of such changes. Bose also reserves the right to make improvements and/or changes in the products, prices, and/or the programmes described in the Web Site at any time in its sole discretion and without notice.

Consent to Use of Personal Data

You acknowledge that you have read the Bose Limited Privacy Statement and Data Protection Notice (the "Privacy Statement") and understand and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal data as described in that Privacy Statement, including, but not limited to:

  • the use of your personal data by Bose for marketing and selling purposes, subject to your right to opt-out of having such data used by Bose for direct marketing;
  • the disclosure of your personal data to third parties that perform marketing and sales-related services for Bose;
  • the use of your personal data by certain third parties for direct marketing, subject to your right to opt-out of such use; and
  • the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA, including to the United States of America.

Submissions

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Statement, should any user of the Web Site provide information such as questions, comments, suggestions, or the like regarding the Content or any Bose product or service, such information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Bose shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute the feedback information to others without limitation. Bose shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in such information for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products incorporating such information.

Jurisdiction

UK Customers: If you access this site from the United Kingdom, the law of England and Wales shall govern these General Site Conditions and the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of or in connection with these General Site Conditions. All dealings, correspondence and contracts between us will be made or conducted in the English language.

All Other Visitors: If you access this site from any other jurisdiction, the law of England and Wales shall govern these General Site Conditions and the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of or in connection with these General Site Conditions. All dealings, correspondence and contracts between us will be made or conducted in the English language.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Bose, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, and other partners and employees, harmless from and against any claim, demand, loss, or liability, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Web Site.

Severability

If a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these General Site Conditions unlawful, invalid, or unenforceable, that provision shall be severed from these General Site Conditions and the other provisions of these General Site Conditions shall remain in full force and effect. The parties further agree to replace such unlawful, invalid or unenforceable provision of these General Site Conditions with a lawful, valid and enforceable provision that will achieve, to the extent possible, the economic, business and other purposes of such unlawful, invalid or unenforceable provision. If a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these General Site Conditions is unlawful, invalid, or unenforceable, only in part or degree, such provision shall remain in full force and effect to the extent not held unlawful, invalid or unenforceable.

Entire Agreement

These General Site Conditions and the Privacy Statement represent the full and complete understanding between you and Bose and supersedes all prior arrangements, representations (other than those made fraudulently) and understandings, whether written or oral, regarding the use of the Web Site.

Waiver

No failure or delay on the part of Bose in exercising any right or remedy hereunder or enforcing these General Site Conditions will operate as a waiver thereof.

Headings

Headings are for convenience only and not for use in interpretation of these General Site Conditions.

Bose regulatory and compliance information

If you're looking for regulatory and compliance information, we can help. Click here for a list of Declaration of Conformity documents for current Bose® products.

Terms and conditions of sale

These terms and conditions of sale ("Terms and Conditions of Sale") explain your rights and obligations in relation to any purchase, order, receipt, or delivery of any product from Bose Limited, Bose Corporation, and its subsidiaries or affiliates ("Bose") through this Bose.ie website ("website").

Contact Details

Our registered address is:
Bose House
Quayside
Chatham Maritime
Chatham
Kent, ME4 4QZ
United Kingdom

TEL: 1 800 656 750
Registration number: 1187672
VAT number: IE 995 143 20

You can write to us at our registered address above or via email at sales_support_ie@bose.com.

Delivery

Subject to product availability,we endeavour to deliver your order within 5 working days through UPS. If you are unable to sign on the first delivery attempt, the UPS courier will leave a card and will then attempt to deliver on the next two working days. If you anticipate being unable to accept the order on those days, please contact the courier to make an alternative arrangement. The courier's contact details will be provided on their calling card.

Special postage and packing prices may be featured from time to time.

For multiple products purchased at the same time, you will be charged the postage and packing amount for the individual product with the highest postage and packing cost.

The charges and terms for postage & packing and delivery are subject to change without notice. All charges include taxes.

Price and Payment Terms

For orders placed on this website, Bose accepts: Visa, MasterCard, Delta, and Switch. For information on other methods of payment, please call 0044-1392-428388.

Prices are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical errors. All prices include taxes.

Satisfaction Guarantee

Try your BOSE® product at home for 30 days, risk free. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Should you have a problem or are not happy with any BOSE® product purchased on our website, please contact Bose Customer Services on 0044-1392-428388. Or send us an email at sales_support_ie@bose.com. Either way, we can help work through any issues you may have with your purchase. If you feel the product just isn't right for you, simply call the number above to arrange a return directly to Bose within 30 days. Postage and packing is not included in the risk free offer.

Product must be returned in its original condition.

If you elect to purchase a product online, Bose processes your payment through a third party company, Ogone. In order to complete your transaction you agree and consent to the transfer and storage of your financial information, your name, address, and other relevant information with Ogone.

Warranty

We offer a two-year guarantee against defects in materials or workmanship. If your product is not satisfactory in accordance with the terms of the limited warranty, please contact Bose Customer Services on 0044-1392-428388, or send us an email at sales_support_ie@bose.com.

Limitation of Liability

These limits do not supersede your statutory rights. For products purchased on this site, except for claims of personal injury or death, the maximum liability of Bose shall not exceed the actual purchase price of the product. Bose shall not be liable for any losses except those losses which are a foreseeable consequence.

Other Information

We advise you to print a copy of your order for your information in the future.

Irish Customers

If you purchased any BOSE® product in Ireland from this website, any contract between us will be governed by Irish law and the courts of Ireland will have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of or in connection with this contract. All dealings, correspondence and contracts between us will be made or conducted in the English language. This contract is concluded when first the "Yes" radio button next to the statement "I have read and consent to the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Privacy Policy" on the Payment page of the Order is checked and you press the "Place order" button.
Please print this Terms and Conditions of Sale page and retain it for your records.

You may have other rights granted by law and under the website and these Terms and Conditions of Sale do not affect these.

Should you have a problem or are not happy with any BOSE® product purchased on our website, please contact Bose Customer Services on 0044-1392-428388, or send us an email at sales_support_ie@bose.com.

Confirming your identity

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Review Platform

Bose reserves the right to review and delete postings that are submitted on the review platform of www.bose.ie. Bose reserves the right to remove content or not post content that in its sole discretion is deemed inappropriate or offensive, including but not limited to:

  • Advertisements of any kind, including competitor advertisements, item sale, solicitation, self-promotion, and spam
  • False, inaccurate, or misleading information
  • Personal or corporate attacks, including attacks on Bose, its employees, suppliers, distributors, and affiliates
  • Irrelevant content, including misleading material, or that which portrays Bose in an inaccurate manner
  • Material that threatens, harasses, or otherwise violates the legal rights of others, including material that reveals the privacy or personal information of other users
  • Content that contains any malware, software programs, or files that may violate the intellectual property rights of any party, or include offensive content, or damage other users' viewing devices